GA v. TRINITY POAGUE
[…] Opening statements were expected on Tuesday.

December 1, 2025: Trial Day

And here we are.

Today, Monday, December 1, 2025, jury selection begins in the State of Georgia versus Trinity Madison Poague.

Almost two years after Romeo Angeles died in a college dormitory in Americus, Georgia, a jury will be asked to decide whether Trinity Poague killed him.

The Legal Landscape

What the State Must Prove

To convict Trinity Poague, the State of Georgia must prove each count beyond a reasonable doubt. Let's break down what that means for each charge.

Malice Murder (O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1)

Under Georgia law, malice murder is the unlawful killing of another human being with "malice aforethought, either express or implied."

Express malice is defined as "that deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human being which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof."

Implied malice exists "where no considerable provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart."

In plain English: express malice means you intended to kill someone.