GA v. TRINITY POAGUE
[…] In this case, the underlying felonies appear to be aggravated battery and cruelty to children. If the State can prove Poague committed those felonies, and that those felonies caused Romeo's death, they can secure a felony murder conviction even without proving she intended to kill him.

This is significant. Felony murder is sometimes called a "shortcut" to a murder conviction because it relieves the State of the burden of proving intent.

The penalty for felony murder is the same as malice murder: death, life without parole, or life with parole.

Aggravated Battery (O.C.G.A. § 16-5-24)

Under Georgia law, a person commits aggravated battery when he or she "maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof."

The indictment alleges Poague: Rendered Romeo's brain "useless" and caused "serious disfigurement" to his liver.

These specific allegations track the language of the aggravated battery statute.