GA v. TRINITY POAGUE
[…] The indictment alleges Poague: Rendered Romeo's brain "useless" and caused "serious disfigurement" to his liver.

These specific allegations track the language of the aggravated battery statute. The State is alleging that Poague maliciously caused harm that rendered parts of the child's body useless and seriously disfigured.

The penalty for aggravated battery: 1 to 20 years imprisonment.

Poague faces two counts of aggravated battery, presumably one for the brain injury and one for the liver injury.

Cruelty to Children in the First Degree (O.C.G.A. § 16-5-70)

Georgia law provides that a person commits cruelty to children in the first degree when they "maliciously cause a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain."

The statute also covers situations where a parent, guardian, or person supervising a child "willfully deprives the child of necessary sustenance to the extent that the child's health or well-being is jeopardized."