GA v. TRINITY POAGUE
[…] The indictment alleges Poague inflicted "blunt force trauma to the head and torso" of the child's body. If the State can prove she intentionally beat an 18-month-old child severely enough to kill him, that could establish malice.

The penalty for malice murder in Georgia: death, life imprisonment without the possibility of parole, or life imprisonment with the possibility of parole.

Felony Murder (O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1(c))

Georgia's felony murder statute provides that a person commits murder when "in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice."

The key difference between malice murder and felony murder: felony murder doesn't require the State to prove intent to kill. Instead, it requires proof that the defendant was committing a felony, and that felony caused someone's death.